stickyimage

MqB is on vacation and will be back in spring fresh and with new manpower! Stay tuned :)

Close

A category

  • About Alicia Keys

    Jul 21, 2010 No Comments

    Birth name: Alicia Augello Cook
    Born: January 25, 1981
    Origin: New York City, New York, United States
    Genres: R&B, soul, pop
    Occupations: Singer-songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, composer
    Instruments : Vocals, piano, keyboards,  vocoder, guitar
    Years active: 1997–present
    YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/user/aliciakeys
    Twitter: https://twitter.com/aliciakeys?source=onebox
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/aliciakeys
    Website: http://www.aliciakeys.com/

    Click “Read More” button for more info.


    Alicia Augello Cook (born January 25, 1981), better known by her stage name Alicia Keys, is an American recording artist, musician and actress.  At age seven, Keys began to play classical music on the piano.  She released her debut album with J Records, having had previous record deals first with Columbia and then Arista Records.

    Keys’ debut album, Songs in A Minor, was a commercial success, selling over 12 million copies worldwide. She became the best-selling new artist and best-selling R&B artist of 2001. The album earned Keys five Grammy Awards in 2002, including Best New Artist and Song of the Year for “Fallin’”. Her second studio album, The Diary of Alicia Keys, was released in 2003 and was also another success worldwide, selling eight million copies.

    The album garnered her an additional four Grammy Awards in 2005. Later that year, she released her first live album, Unplugged, which debuted at number one in the United States. She became the first female to have an MTV Unplugged album to debut at number one and the highest since Nirvana in 1994.

  • About Akon

    Jul 21, 2010 1 Comment

    akon singerBirth name: Aliaune Damala Bouga Time Puru Nacka Lu Lu Lu Badara Akon Thiam
    Born: St. Louis, Missouri, United States
    Origin: Dakar, Senegal
    Genres: R&B, Hip-Hop, Pop
    Occupations: Singer-songwriter, record producer
    Years active: 1996–present
    YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/user/Akonschannel
    Twitter: http://twitter.com/therealakon
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/AKON
    Website: http://www.akononline.com/

    Click “Read More” button for more info.

    Akon (born Aliaune Badara Akon Thiam), is a Senegalese-American R&B singer-songwriter, rapper, record producer, businessman, and philanthropist.

    He is known as one of the most successful and versatile R&B singers of the 21st century, grossing over 30 million dollars a year according to Forbes. He rose to prominence in 2004 following the release of “Locked Up”, the first single from his debut album Trouble. His second album, Konvicted, earned him a Grammy Award nomination of the single “Smack That”. He has since founded two record labels, Konvict Muzik and Kon Live Distribution.

    Akon often sings hooks for other artists and is currently accredited with over 300 guest appearances and 40 Billboard Hot 100 songs. He is the first solo artist to hold both the number one and two spots simultaneously on the Billboard Hot 100 charts twice. He has had 6 Grammy Awards nominations and has produced many hits for artists such as Lady Gaga, Colby O’Donis and Leona Lewis. Lady Gaga and T-Pain are two artists who were given their chance at fame by Akon.

  • Akon ft. Cassidy & Jag - Cashin Out

    May 09, 2012 No Comments

  • Akon - Get High

    Feb 19, 2012 No Comments

  • Akon - No One Can Do It Better

    Dec 09, 2011 No Comments

  • Crank It Up - David Guetta feat Akon

    Sep 25, 2011 No Comments

  • Akon - Keep Up

    Aug 10, 2011 No Comments

  • Akon - One More Time

    Jun 17, 2011 No Comments

  • Akon - Wake Up Call (One More Time)

    Mar 22, 2011 No Comments

  • Flo Rida - Who Dat Girl ft. Akon

    Mar 11, 2011 No Comments